August 2017

Privacy Policy

Cofame ("we", "us" or "our") aggregate data to get you valuable insights about people and companies through our offerings. Where data is unreachable without user authorization, we ask users to grant us limited access to their accounts. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will take reasonable steps to protect the information we collect from users of (a) our websites, including cofame.com and cofame.co (each a "Site") (b) our Services, including our bot experiences on supported messenger platforms.

This Privacy Policy will help you understand the following:

Please also review, if applicable, your Terms of Service agreement with Cofame, which shall govern in the event of any inconsistency with this Privacy Policy. By using our Site or Services you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you represent and warrant that you have all rights necessary to submit such Personal Data. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Site or Services, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

  1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

    Cofame is located at 336 Portage Avenue, Palo Alto, CA94306. This Policy applies to the cofame.com website, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the "Website"), and also applies to all software and services that we offer, or other services that we offer through our Website, mobile application, or bot service (collectively referred to as the "Services").

    This Policy does not apply to any website, product, or service of any third-party company even if the website links to (or is linked from) our Website. Cofame does not operate or control those websites, products, or services. Please always review the privacy practices of a company before deciding whether to provide any information.

    By using our Website or Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting our Website and do not visit or use our Website or Services. Your continued use of our Website or Services signifies your acceptance of this Policy.

  2. Information collection and use

    Broadly speaking, we collect information in three ways: (1) when you provide it directly to us, (2) when we obtain information about your from third parties or our indexing systems (3) passively through technology such as "cookies". The types of information that we collect and our use of that information will depend on what kind of user you are as described below.

    • Personal Information

      The term "Personal Information", as used in this Policy, refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific person, or any anonymous information (e.g., IP Address) that is linked to a specific person. Personal Information does not include information that has been made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person. For example, to create a profile, register for a promotion, make a purchase or publish a comment, the Personal Information we collect may include, but is not limited to: Full name, Email address, Password, Street address, Telephone number(s), Birth date, Payment card information, Location data, and Contacts (as stored in your wireless device).

    • Cookies and Web Server Logs

      Similar to many commercial websites, we utilize "cookies" and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information from our Website. "Cookies" are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies store information accessed through your browser to streamline activities on related web sites, and make the online experience easier and more personalized. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at a site. We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on our Website for purposes of improving and enhancing the functionality of our Website, to look for possible fraudulent activity, and to better understand the sources of traffic and transactions on our website. Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalized and streamlined information across related pages on our Website. Log files are used to monitor, measure, analyze, improve, and troubleshoot our Services. You can choose to disable cookies for our Website but this may limit your ability to use our Website and Services; see below in Section 4 ("Choice and opt-out").

      In order to understand and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, we may also use web beacons, cookies, and other technology to identify the fact that you have visited our Website or seen one of our advertisements, and we may provide that information to one or more third party advertising networks. The information we provide may include the time and date of your visit to our website, pages viewed, links clicked and other non-personally identifying information. Those advertising networks may recognize the web beacon or cookie associated with your visit to our Website when you visit other websites on which they serve advertising, and they may make decisions about the advertisements you see based on it. We may choose to work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll or other advertising networks. Each of these companies has its own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review. For more information about advertising and tracking online, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. This website allows consumers to "opt out" of the behavioral advertising delivered by member companies. Additional information on that program can be found here.

    • Unregistered Visitors

      To simply browse our Website, you are not required to provide any Personal Information. However, we may gather personally-identifiable information, as described below, for the purposes of monitoring and improving our Website and Services. We may share this information with third parties as a necessary part of providing our Website and Services.

    • Registered Users

      To gain full access to our Website and Services, you must register for a Cofame account. When you register for an account, we collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it to us, such as the following:

      • Your name, company name, location, email address, phone number, and account password, to set up your account;
      • Your account information for non-affiliate third party services;
      • Your IP addresses, device IDs, and locations used to access Cofame, which will be linked to your account.
    • Connected Accounts

      When you use Cofame, you may grant us access to third-party applications like email, calendar, or cloud services. We query, store, process, and transmit information related to your Connected Accounts. When using data from connected accounts, we distinguish between:

      • Public data, which is information that users have chosen to make public on the Internet, and which anyone can find using one of the major search engines. We aggregate public data, take into account corrections and feedback, and show this information to everyone who uses Cofame.
      • Private data, which is privileged information to which only you have access. We may process this data to enhance your experience. The private data itself will not be shared with others without your permission.

      When you use third-party apps, websites or other services that use, or are integrated with, our Services, they may receive information about what you post or share. In addition, when you download or use such third-party services, they can access your public information, which may include your username or user ID, your email, meeting information, as well as any information that you share with them. Information collected by these apps, websites or integrated services is subject to their own terms and policies.

    • Information Collected from and shared with Third Parties.

      We collect the information about you and other individuals from the following third party sources: (a) third parties who license, sell or otherwise provide data they have collected; (b) third parties you grant us access to as described above, or (c) information from publicly available sources, such as via the Internet and social networks, including through public or licensed APIs (“Public Data”).

      Our service may contain links to third-party websites and service. Cofame has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

    • Usage

      We collect information from and about the devices you use to access the Services. This includes things like IP addresses, the type of browser and device you use, the web page you visited before coming to our sites, and identifiers associated with your devices. Please be advised that associating technical information with personal information may be required for us, and our service providers, to recognize you and your communications with us. Further, other people may use our Services to share content about you with the audience they choose.

      Device ID. Cofame or our Service Provider may collect your unique device ID. We may use such information for internal purposes and to provide you a better Cofame experience. We may associate Device ID with personal information you provide or authorize us to access, in which case we will treat such associated information as Personal Information.

      Your Contacts. We may solicit your permission to access your contacts list (e.g., address book) to provide search results based on your network of contacts. With your authorization, we may store the information from your contacts list.

      Your Calendar. We may solicit your permission to access your third party calendar and meeting information such as times, places, invitees and contacts to provide search results based on your meeting information. With your authorization, we may read your meeting information and add links or search results to your calendar. By synching your calendar account with our Services, you authorize messages to be sent to your meeting invitees that may include promotional messages.

      Location Data. We may solicit your permission to collect your location data. Some features within our Services may only function upon confirmation of your location, and therefore such features will not be available if you choose not to provide your location data to us. The specificity of the location data collected may depend on a number of factors, including the device you are using (e.g., laptop, smartphone, tablet). If you enable location services for our Services, we may collect location data (e.g., zip code) periodically. We use such location information for internal purposes and to improve your Cofame experience, for example to provide search results based on your current or past locations. We may associate such location information with personal information you provide to us, in which case we will treat such associated information as Personal Information.

      Third Party Cookies and Web Beacons; Network Advertisers. We may allow third parties, such as those who deliver advertisements, content, social networking or provide other services associated with the Cofame, to set cookies, web beacons or similar technologies with our Service. Third party companies that manage and deliver advertisements to websites and applications such as ours are commonly referred to as "network advertisers." A permitted network advertiser may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect information about your interaction with the Service in order to tailor certain advertisements and content delivered within Cofame.

      Social Networking. When using the Cofame Properties or when using certain third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google +) (each a "Social Network"), you may have the option to connect your Cofame information and activity with your Social Network information and activity. If you authorize such a connection, you permit Cofame to share or publish information about your Cofame activity with that Social Network and its users, and to access your Social Network information, as disclosed to you at the time you consent to the connection. Information we may share with a Social Network may include, but is not limited to: technical information about your Cofame activity, your Cofame comments or content you access through Cofame Services.

      Information we may access about you, with your consent, from a Social Network may include, but is not limited to, your basic Social Network information, your location data, meeting information, your list of contacts, friends or followers and certain information about your activities on the Social Network. If you permit a connection between a Social Network and Cofame, we (and that Social Network) may be able to identify you and to associate information received pursuant to the connection with information we already have about you.

    • Service Providers

      Vendors, service providers and other partners. We transfer information to vendors, service providers, and other partners who globally support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our Services are used, measuring the effectiveness of ads and services, providing customer service, or facilitating payments, or conducting. These third parties will access your information only to perform tasks on our behalf and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

    • Anonymized & Aggregated Data

      We may share aggregated or otherwise non-identifiable information, like Cofame usage statistics. For example, we may write a blog post using statistics like "The average user makes 10 people search per day."

    • Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

      Our Website and Services are directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that children under the age of 13 are accessing our Website or using our Services. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us.

    • International

      If you use or access Cofame from a country outside the United States, you understand and agree that your information will be collected, maintained and processed on servers located both in and outside the United States

  3. Sharing and disclosure of information

    We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if: (i) we are compelled to do so by subpoena, court order or other legal process, (ii) we must do so to comply with laws, statutes, rules or regulations, (iii) we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms of Service.

    We will only disclose your Personal Information in response to such a request if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation to which we are bound. If we receive such a request, we will use reasonable efforts to give you prompt notice, so that you may contest it if you choose. We won’t provide you such notice if we determine in good faith that either (a) we are not permitted to provide it under applicable law, or (b) that doing so would result in an imminent risk of death, serious physical injury or significant property loss or damage to Cofame or a third party.

    In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar events, any information in our possession may be transferred to our successor or assign.

  4. Choice and opt-out

    We collect certain Personal Information to confirm your identity and comply with our obligations. If you elect to not provide Personal Information in optional fields it may limit your ability to use our Services. You can update your account information by signing in with your Cofame account.

    We may occasionally email you with information about offers or new services. You can opt-out of these email communications by replying with unsubscribe in the subject line, or via an unsubscribe link included in such communications. However, you will continue to receive certain email communications related to your account including information regarding transactions and your relationship with Cofame.

    If you wish to opt-out of having cookies set on your browser (as described above in Section 2), the only way to ensure that this happens is to manage the settings on your web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. For more information, please consult your browser's technical information. Note that disabling cookies on your browser prevents Cofame from tracking your activities in relation to our Website and Services. However, it may also disable many of the features available through our Websites and Services. We therefore recommend that you leave cookies enabled.

  5. Security

    Cofame maintains strict administrative, technical, and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers. We have team members dedicated to keeping your information secure and testing for vulnerabilities. However, please note that no connection through the Internet and data storage are entirely secure and immune from unauthorized hacking and access. Therefore, while Cofame uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data, Cofame cannot guarantee its absolute security. You can help us by protecting your username and password and using Cofame only through secure networks.

  6. California

    If you are a resident of California, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you may request information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to a third party for that party's direct marketing purposes. Any such disclosure made to a third party by us would be otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. To make such a request please send an email at: keiko@cofame.com or contact us by mail at: Cofame, Inc. 336 Portage Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306.

  7. Changes and notifications

    We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates. If any changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to "opt-in," as appropriate under the circumstances.

    Cofame will provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding this Policy by posting them on our Website and/or by emailing the email address listed in your Cofame account. You agree that electronic disclosures and notices have the same meaning and effect as if we had provided you with a paper copy. Such disclosures and notices in relation to this Policy shall be considered to be received by you within 24 hours of the time it is posted to our Website or emailed to you (unless we receive notice that the email was not delivered).

  8. Contact us

    If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or any of our privacy-related practices, please contact us at: keiko@cofame.com or by mail at: Cofame, Inc. 336 Portage Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306.

This policy was last modified August 2017.